Parsley Italian Seeds - Herbs

filler

Select Weight: 1g
Price:
Sale price$3.90

Tax included Shipping calculated at checkout

Description

Parsley Seeds (Continental Italian Flat Leaf)

Italian parsley, also known as continental parsley, is a popular choice for most gardeners. It has a stronger flavour than curled parsley and is more aromatic. Italian parsley can be consumed fresh, dried or cooked.

This biennial is often grown as an annual and can take from 100-130 days from seed to harvest. An upright plant with green flat leaves, parsley thrives best in well-drained soil that is rich in organic matter. As parsley begins to grow, be sure to keep up with weeding and allow parsley space to grow without having to compete.

Scientific Name

Petroselinum sativum

Common Name

Flat leaf Italian parsley

Planting Season 

Spring and autumn

Life Cycle

Hardy annual

Planting Method

Sow direct

Sowing Depth

3mm

Seed Spacing

30 cm

Germination Time

14-21 days

Exposure

Part or full sun, moist well drained soil

Plant Height

60 cm 

Full Maturity

100-130  days

Seeds per gram

425

 

Delivery

Payment & Security

American Express Apple Pay Google Pay Mastercard PayPal Shop Pay Visa

Your payment information is processed securely. We do not store credit card details nor have access to your credit card information.

Estimate shipping

Similar products