Basil Genovese Seeds- Herbs

filler

Weight: 1g
Price:
Sale price$3.90

Tax included Shipping calculated at checkout

Description

Basil Seeds Genovese For Growing Herbs

Genovese basil is an aromatic herb that can be used for cooking and food preparation in many different ways. It’s commonly used in Mediterranean and Italian cooking, and can be added to salads, pizzas, and pasta dishes. It’s the traditional type of basil that is used to make pesto, and the herb is well known for its strong fragrance.

When it comes to growing your basil seeds, they can be directly placed into the garden bed. You’ll want to sow in rows that are up to 30cm apart at most. Make sure you offer your basil plants a sheltered and warm position. If you are opting to grow basil indoors or in pots, sow 3mm deep and in separate pots where possible. Expect your Genovese basil to grow to 60 cm in height with large and fragrant green leaves, which can be used either fresh or dried.

Scientific Name

Ocimum basilicum

    Common Name

    Basil Genovese

    Planting Season 

    Spring and summer

    Life Cycle

    Frost intolerant

    Planting Method

    Sow direct or raise seedlings

    Sowing Depth

    3mm

    Seed Spacing

    30 cm

    Germination Time

    5-11 days

    Exposure

    Full sun, moist well drained soil

    Plant Height

    60 cm 

    Full Maturity

    60-80 days

    Seeds per gram

    700

     

    Delivery

    Payment & Security

    American Express Apple Pay Facebook Pay Google Pay Mastercard PayPal Shop Pay Visa

    Your payment information is processed securely. We do not store credit card details nor have access to your credit card information.

    Estimate shipping

    Similar products