Basil Thai Seeds- Herbs

filler

Weight: 1g
Price:
Sale price$3.90

Tax included Shipping calculated at checkout

Description

Thai Basil Seeds For Growing Herbs

Thai basil is a popular culinary herb that is mostly used in Asian cuisine. Thai basil offers a hint of liquorice without being too overpowering to add to your favourite meals. This herb is often added to sauces, where its flavour quickly infuses itself. When cooked, thai basil leaves don’t wilt as much as sweet basil does. 

Expect Thai basil to grow up to 50 cm in height. It can either be grown in the ground or in containers to suit your needs. It’s best to plant Thai basil in the spring and summer months, and the expected germination time is between 5-10 days. Plant in full sunlight and moist, well-drained soil for best results.

Scientific Name

Ocimum basilicum

    Common Name

    Basil Thai

    Planting Season 

    Spring and summer

    Life Cycle

    Frost intolerant, Annual

    Planting Method

    Sow direct or raise seedlings

    Sowing Depth

    3mm

    Seed Spacing

    30 cm

    Germination Time

    5-10 days

    Exposure

    Full sun, moist well drained soil

    Plant Height

    50 cm 

    Full Maturity

    60-80 days

    Seeds per gram

    950

     

    Delivery

    Payment & Security

    American Express Apple Pay Facebook Pay Google Pay Mastercard PayPal Shop Pay Visa

    Your payment information is processed securely. We do not store credit card details nor have access to your credit card information.

    Estimate shipping

    Similar products