Basil Sweet Seeds- Herbs

filler

Select Weight: 1g
Price:
Sale price$3.90

Tax included Shipping calculated at checkout

Description

Sweet Basil For Growing Herbs

As the name suggests, our sweet basil seeds will grow mild yet sweet tasting basil and are an excellent culinary herb. Compared to other varieties of basil, sweet basil leaves are noticeably sweeter in taste and very flavoursome. Sweet basil can be used fresh or dried in a wide variety of dishes. You’ll find that it grows up to 50cm in size and can also be grown in containers if this is a better solution for your home or garden.

If you are growing sweet basil in your garden bed, sow in rows a maximum of 30cm apart. Offer your plant a warm yet sheltered position for optimum growing conditions. They can also be planted indoors or in pots, but try to keep them in separate pots to avoid any issues with the roots later on. When they are fully grown, they should have large mid-green shiny leaves that are ready to be added to your favourite dishes.

Scientific Name

Ocimum basilicum

    Common Name

    Basil Sweet

    Planting Season 

    Spring and summer

    Life Cycle

    Frost intolerant, Annual

    Planting Method

    Sow direct or raise seedlings

    Sowing Depth

    2mm

    Seed Spacing

    30 cm

    Germination Time

    5-11 days

    Exposure

    Full sun, moist well drained soil

    Plant Height

    50 cm 

    Full Maturity

    60-80 days

    Seeds per gram

    620

     

    Delivery

    Payment & Security

    American Express Apple Pay Facebook Pay Google Pay Mastercard PayPal Shop Pay Visa

    Your payment information is processed securely. We do not store credit card details nor have access to your credit card information.

    Estimate shipping

    Similar products